P. v. Villeda
[…] (§ 2933.1; People v. Kimbell (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 904, 908.) Mr. Villeda was entitled to 218 days of conduct credit. (§ 4019, subds. (a)(1), (b), (c), (f); People v. Whitaker (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 1354, 1357-1362; People v. Chilelli (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 581, 591.) The judgment must be modified and the abstract of judgment amended to reflect the correct presentence custody and conduct credits.
4. The local crime prevention programs fine
The trial court imposed on Mr. Villeda a $10 local crime prevention programs fine pursuant to section 1202.5, subdivision (a). That section states in part: “(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Sections 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” Defendant was not convicted of any of the enumerated offenses. Therefore, the local crime prevention programs fine was unauthorized. (People v. Jefferson (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 660, 663.) Upon resentencing Mr. Villeda, the trial court must omit the fine. (Ibid.)
IV. DISPOSITION