legal news
[…] Appellant was convicted of forcible oral copulation within the meaning of section 288a, subdivision (c)(2), i.e., an act of oral copulation "accomplished against the victim's will by means of force, violence, duress menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person."


With regard to these crimes, consent is defined in section 261.6 as "positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved."


An act of free will in this context means that a woman chooses to engage in a sexual act for some reason other than because of the application of force, violence, duress, menace or because of her fear of immediate injury to herself or another person. Free will is purely a state of mind.