P. v. Wade
[…] Defendant could have just as easily subpoenaed the Hospital videotapes himself than to suppose the police would obtain the tapes on his behalf. Unless the tapes fortuitously captured a clear image of him at the precise time the Golden One robbery was in progress, defendant was better off without the tapes, so he could argue, as he did, that the charge was the result of shoddy police work that deprived him of evidence that would have cleared him.
[6] Section 485 states: One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft.