legal news
[…] C. The Illinois prior convictions qualify under Health and Safety Code section 11370.2.



Finally, Walker contends the trial court erred in imposing a three-year enhancement based on an Illinois prior conviction for possession of a controlled substance with the intent to distribute. Walker relies on People v. Burgio (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 769, which held that foreign prior convictions could not be used as enhancements under the above section. As the People point out, however, in 1998 the Legislature amended Health and Safety Code section 11370.2 by adding subdivision (f) which reads: "(f) Prior convictions from another jurisdiction qualify for use under this section pursuant to [Penal Code] Section 668." (Stats. 1998, ch. 936,  23, p. 5460.)



Walker has not challenged the People's analysis of the effect of the legislative change in 1998. We find the statutory language clearly authorizes the sentence enhancement imposed in this case.



DISPOSITION