legal news
[…] Further, defense counsel made no reference to or argument based on Evidence Code section 1280 in the proceedings below. Having failed to raise the issue below, Washington has waived it on appeal. (People v. Rowland (1992) 4 Cal.4th 238, 259.)


Even if Washington had not waived the issue, we would reject his argument in any event. Under Evidence Code section 1280, a writing of a public employee


"made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered . . . to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies:


"(a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee;


"(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event.


"(c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."