P. v. Westcott CA3
[…] Thus, the instruction conclusively presumed that the prosecution had met its burden of proving defendant was a felon and completely removed the issue from the jury’s consideration. This was error, but we nevertheless conclude the instruction was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt because under Michigan law defendant was guilty of a felony.
In 2004, defendant pled guilty to attempted possession of marijuana with the intent to distribute in violation of the Michigan Controlled Substances Act section 333.7401, subdivision (2)(d)(ii), and the Michigan Penal Code section 750.92 (general attempt statute). Section 333.7401, subdivision (2)(d)(ii) punishes a violation of the statute “by imprisonment for not more than 7 years or a fine of not more than $500,000.00, or both.” A defendant is guilty of a misdemeanor under the general intent statute if the offense attempted is punishable by “state prison for a term less than 5 years, or imprisonment in county jail or by a fine.”