legal news
[…] Again, it is not clear from the record whether the trial court intended to restate the domestic violence fee that was previously imposed, rather than impose a new fee. As with the restitution fine, we shall order the abstract modified to clarify that the domestic violence fee was imposed on August 17, 2004, the date the court originally pronounced the sentence.


Finally, we note an additional error. Although the trial court imposed a $200 restitution fine (§ 1202.4), it failed to impose the corresponding restitution fine in the same amount, suspended unless defendant’s parole is revoked (§ 1202.45). It appears from the record that the court mistakenly believed defendant’s conviction pre-dated the relevant penal provision. It did not.


Section 1202.45, enacted in 1995, and as set forth at the time of defendant’s offense, stated: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution fine shall be suspended unless the person’s parole is revoked.” Effective August 16, 2004, the statute clarified the name of the restitution fine as a “parole revocation restitution fine” and provided the fine moneys be deposited in the Restitution Fund in the State Treasury. (§ 1202.4, as amended by Stats. 2004, ch. 223, § 4, eff. Aug. 16, 2004.)