legal news
[…] [Citation.] . . . The prosecutor may properly cross-examine a witness to show bias . . . that would bear on the question of the credibility of the witness.” (People v. DeHoyos (2013) 57 Cal.4th 79, 123.) Fourth, it is well established that among the ways a prosecutor may impeach a defense expert is by showing the jury how much money the expert earned while testifying on the defendant’s behalf. (See People v. Gray (2005) 37 Cal.4th 168, 215; People v. Price (1991) 1 Cal.4th 324, 457.) In fact, Evidence Code section 722, subdivision (b) expressly provides that the “compensation and expenses paid or to be paid to an expert witness by the party calling him is a proper subject of inquiry by any adverse party as relevant to the credibility of the witness and the weight of his testimony.”
Wheeler has not directed us to and we are not aware of any California case law holding that, following a hung jury, it is improper to include the expert’s fees from the first trial when cross-examining him/her at the second trial on the total amount fees billed to the defendant.