legal news
[…] Zaring (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 362, 378.)



III. DISCUSSION



Termination of Appellants Probation As Unsuccessful Was Erroneous.



Appellant contends that the trial courts decision that his probation be terminated as unsuccessful constituted error because he never had an opportunity to perform on probation. He asserts that following his jail sentence he was immediately transferred to Sonoma County and then transferred to Contra Costa County, and thus was never released from custody.



Section 1203.2, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: [T]he court may revoke and terminate such probation if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation, has become abandoned to improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently committed other offenses, regardless whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses.



When defense counsel objected to the unsuccessful language, the judge erroneously stated that the language was justified because appellant was out re-offending in other counties after he was sentenced in this county . . . . This statement is at odds with the facts.