legal news
[…] Dispostion


The judgment is modified by striking the probation revocation fine under section 1202.44. As so modified, the judgment is affirmed.


_____________________________


ELIA, J.


WE CONCUR:


_____________________________


RUSHING, P. J.


_____________________________


PREMO, J.


Publication courtesy of California free legal advice.


Analysis and review provided by Carlsbad Apartment Manager Lawyers.


[1] The facts underlying appellant's offenses are not relevant to this appeal.


[2] The court imposed various other conditions of probation not relevant here.


[3] Penal Code section 1202.44 states: " In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record.