P. v. Williams
[…] objective, that is, to take the victims’ property. He argues the terms for the two robberies
should have been stayed pursuant to section 654.
We conclude
that insufficient evidence supports
the trial court’s implied finding that defendant formed a separate intent and
objective for the carjackings and robberies.
We also conclude that the trial court erroneously determined that the
sentence on the second carjacking offense had to be stayed.
Discussion
A person
may be charged and convicted of both carjacking and robbery based on the same
conduct. (§ 215, subd. (c); >People v. Ortega (1998) 19 Cal.4th
686, 700.) “However, no defendant may be
punished under [section 215] and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both [section
215] and Section 211.†(§ 215,
subd. (c), italics added.)
“Carjacking
is defined as ‘the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of
another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or
immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will
and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in
possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means
of force or fear.’ (Pen. Code,
§ 215, subd. (a).) Robbery is
defined as ‘the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of
another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will,
accomplished by means of force or fear.’
(Pen. Code, § 211.) The
similarities between the definition of carjacking and the definition of robbery
are apparent at once. Both involve ‘the
felonious taking’ of property that is ‘in the possession of another’
person. Both require that the taking be
from the ‘person or immediate presence’ of the person. Both are ‘accomplished by means of force or
fear.’ True, there are differences. Robbery can involve any type of personal
property, while carjacking deals with a single form of property. And, robbery requires an intent to
permanently deprive the victim of possession of the property, while carjacking