P. v. Williams CA6
[…] (Gallardo, supra, at p. 136.)
2. The Oregon Burglary Conviction
Defendant was convicted of first degree burglary in Oregon in 1992.
As the trial court concluded following a bench trial on priors, the elements of first degree burglary under Oregon law (Or. Rev. Stat., § 164.225) differ from the elements of that offense under California law (§§ 459-460). The elements of first degree burglary under Oregon law are (1) entering or remaining unlawfully in a building (2) with intent to commit a crime therein and (3) “the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom the person: [¶] (a) Is armed with a burglary tool or theft device as defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly weapon; [¶] (b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or [¶] (c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.” (Or. Rev. Stat., §§ 164.225, 164.215.) “The elements of first degree burglary in California are (1) entry into a structure [(2)] currently being used for dwelling purposes . . . ([3]) with the intent to commit a theft or a felony.” (People v.