P. v. Williams CA6
[…] Cortez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 101, 130.) “ ‘[W]e “do not lightly infer” that the jury drew the most damaging rather than the least damaging meaning from the prosecutor’s statements. [Citation.]’ ” (Centeno, supra, at p. 667.)
c. Admissibility of Mental State Evidence
The defense of diminished capacity has been abolished by statute in this state. (People v. Mayfield (1993) 5 Cal.4th 142, 198, fn.10; § 25, subd. (a).) Accordingly, “evidence concerning an accused person’s intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect [is] not . . . admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.” (§ 25, subd. (a).)