Filed 12/6/18 P. v. Williams CA1/5
[…] Williams contends the 240-day sentence to county jail violated the 180-day maximum, and his jail service should be capped at 180 days.
Respondent contends we need not reach the issue presented by Williams, because he is entitled to relief on a different basis: the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the second (May 3) revocation petition, since Williams was no longer subject to parole supervision when he allegedly committed battery on the correctional officer while in jail pending his hearing on the first revocation petition. (See Pen. Code, § 3056, subd. (a) [“When housed in county facilities, parolees shall be under the sole legal custody and jurisdiction of local county facilities,” and “[w]hen a parolee is under the legal custody and jurisdiction of a county facility awaiting parole revocation proceedings . . . , he or she shall not be under the parole supervision or jurisdiction of the department”].) Therefore, respondent asserts, the court’s revocation and modification of Williams’s parole and imposition of a 180-day period of incarceration based on the second petition is void.