Filed 1/8/19 P. v. Williams CA4/1
[…] [7] Testimony at the preliminary hearing indicated that by taking allegedly stolen property from Williams's pocket and giving it directly to Cheyanne L. at the scene without considering the implications of its potential evidentiary value, La Mesa police did not follow the procedures set forth in sections 1407–1413. (See, e.g., § 1407 ["When property, alleged to have been stolen or embezzled, comes into the custody of a peace officer, he shall hold it subject to the provisions of this chapter relating to the disposal thereof"]; § 1408 [property may be returned to owner only after "reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard has been given to the person from whom custody of the property was taken"].)