legal news
[…] [] If you disbelieve a witnesss testimony that he or she no longer remembers a certain event, that testimony is inconsistent with a prior statement or statements by him or her describing that event. [] If you believe a witnesss testimony that he or she no longer remembers a certain event, you may consider evidence regarding a prior statement made by that witness as evidence of the truth of the facts as stated by that witness on that former occasion.



[2]Evidence Code section 1237 provides: (a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: []  (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness memory; []  (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness statement at the time it was made; []  (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and []  (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement. []  (b) The writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not be received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party.



[3]The issue of whether lesser enhancements under Penal Code section 12022.53 should be stayed or stricken is pending before the Supreme Court in People v. Gonzalez (2006) 146 Cal.App.4th 327, review granted March 14, 2007, S149898.