legal news
[…] Appellant’s second degree burglary conviction, therefore, qualifies for reduction.
“Identity Theft” Does Not Constitute Theft Under Section 484
We conclude, however, that the trial court properly denied appellant’s request for resentencing with regard to her conviction under section 530.5. Although commonly called identity theft, the actual crime is titled “Unauthorized use of personal identifying information of another person; attempt to obtain credit, goods, services, real property or medical information ....” (§ 530.5.) The crime is committed when one “willfully obtains personal identifying information ... of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person.” (§ 530.5, subd. (a).) According to the definition, the victim of the identity theft is the person whose identity is compromised by the offender. To commit theft, however, the offender must take personal property or other similar tangible goods from the victim of the crime.