P. v. Wood
[…] Further, Officer Hotchkiss had an independent recollection that appellant never blew into the machine. Appellant's expert Summerhays also testified that the ECIR printout showed that no one had attempted to blow into the machine and that Sergeant McCallum was not correct in stating that the printout showed an attempt to blow into the machine.
[8] The jury reached a verdict while the court and counsel were still discussing the note, and so the court took no more action on the note.
[9] Vehicle Code section 23546, subdivision (a) states, “If a person is convicted of a violation of Section 23152 and the offense occurred within 10 years of two separate violations of Section 23103, as specified in Section 23103.5, 23152, or 23153, or any combination thereof, that resulted in convictions, that person shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 120 days nor more than one year and by a fine of not less than three hundred ninety dollars ($390) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). . . .”