legal news
[…] We direct the trial court to include the modifications in a corrected abstract of judgment, and forward a certified copy of the amended abstract of judgment to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. In all other respects, we affirm the judgment.

O’ROURKE, J.

WE CONCUR:

McCONNELL, P. J.

HALLER, J.


[1] Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

[2] Evidence Code section 1250 codifies the state-of-mind exception to the hearsay rule. (People v. Ramirez (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 1512, 1523, fn. 4.) Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a) provides in part: “Subject to [Evidence Code, s]ection 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action . . . .” Under Evidence Code section 1252, “a statement of the declarant’s mental or physical condition is inadmissible only if the statement was made ‘ “under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.” ’ ” (Ramirez, at p. 1523, fn. 4.)