legal news
[…] As the shooting was committed by True Blue members, not members of the Black Tigers, this argument is unpersuasive.


[6] As we conclude the true finding on the gang enhancement must be reversed, we need not reach defendant’s argument that the trial court erroneously instructed the jury concerning the gang enhancement.


[7] Although both codefendants refused to answer any questions despite a grant of immunity, only Yeng was called to testify in the presence of the jury. Therefore, we have focused our analysis on him.


[8] Section 1324 provides, in relevant part: “In any felony proceeding or in any investigation or proceeding before a grand jury for any felony offense if a person refuses to answer a question or produce evidence of any other kind on the ground that he or she may be incriminated thereby, and if the district attorney of the county or any other prosecuting agency in writing requests the court, in and for that county, to order that person to answer the question or produce the evidence, a judge shall set a time for hearing and order the person to appear before the court and show cause, if any, why the question should not be answered or the evidence produced, and the court shall order the question answered or the evidence produced unless it finds that to do so would be clearly contrary to the public interest, or could subject the witness to a criminal prosecution in another jurisdiction, and that person shall comply with the order.