legal news
[…] Barnum (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1210, 1224.) Even under circumstances in which a defendant is under no obligation to object to the trial court’s actions to preserve a claim, “affirmative conduct by the defendant may constitute a waiver if it clearly evidences consent.” (Curry v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 707, 713.) Here, defendant’s trial attorney expressly stated he had no objection to the trial court’s procedure of releasing the contact information only of jurors who agreed to discuss the deliberations.


In any event, defendant’s substantive claim is without merit. Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (a) provides that before discharging a jury the trial court must “inform the jurors that they have an absolute right to discuss or not to discuss the deliberation or verdict with anyone.” A juror need only talk to a party if he or she consents and, if a discussion is attempted more than 24 hours after the verdict, the party must advise the juror of his or her absolute right not to discuss the deliberations or verdict. (§ 206, subds. (b) & (c).)