P. v. Yoakum
[…] [] (B) The minor is alleged to have personally used a firearm during the commission or attempted commission of a felony, as described in Section 12022.5 of the Penal Code.
Because the charge was initially filed in criminal court, the next pertinent statute is Penal Code section 1170.17, subdivision (a). It states, in pertinent part: When a person is prosecuted for a criminal offense committed while he or she was under the age of 18 years and the prosecution is lawfully initiated in a court of criminal jurisdiction without a prior finding that the person is not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law, upon subsequent conviction for any criminal offense, the person shall be subject to the same sentence as an adult convicted of the identical offense, in accordance with the provisions set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 1170.19, . . .