P. v. Yoakum
[…] The applicable language in subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 1170.19 states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the following shall apply to a person sentenced pursuant to Section 1170.17. [] (1) The person may be committed to the Youth Authority only to the extent the person meets the eligibility criteria set forth in Section 1732.6 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
Section 1732.6 states, in pertinent part: (a) No minor shall be committed to the Youth Authority when he or she is convicted in a criminal action for an offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 [a violent felony] or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code [a serious felony] and is sentenced to incarceration for life, an indeterminate period to life, or a determinate period of years such that the maximum number of years of potential confinement when added to the minors age would exceed 25 years. Except as specified in subdivision (b), in all other cases in which the minor has been convicted in a criminal action, the court shall retain discretion to sentence the minor to the Department of Corrections or to commit the minor to the Youth Authority. [] (b) No minor shall be committed to the Youth Authority when he or she is convicted in a criminal action for: [] . . . [] (2) An offense described in paragraphs (1), (2), or (3) of subdivision (d) of Section 707, if the circumstances enumerated in those paragraphs are found to be true by the trier of fact.
Many of the previously quoted statutes were discussed in Thomas, supra, 35 Cal.4th 635. The case involved a 15-year-old minor who was charged directly in the criminal court, based on allegations that he attempted a robbery while using a handgun.