P. v. Young
[…] He complains that the "court effectively defined a reasonable doubt as a negative─a lack of an abiding conviction[─]rather than a positive, i.e., the possession of an abiding conviction." He asserts that "the court was suggesting that the positive, i.e., possession of an abiding conviction[,] is the norm until the negative has been proven," and thus "the court's gloss on the 'reasonable doubt' instruction had the effect of diluting the prosecution's burden of proof." We reject these contentions.
The term " reasonable doubt" is codified in section 1096, which provides: "A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: 'It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.'" (Italics added.)
By informing the jury that reasonable doubt is "that state of the case . . . where after an entire thoughtful, critical, searching, objective comparison and consideration of all the evidence . . . your mind is left in that condition that you cannot say you feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge or the allegation" (italics added), the court's modified version of CALJIC No. 2.90 correctly stated the law set forth in that standard instruction and codified in section 1096. Specifically, CALJIC No. 2.90 (discussed, ante), like the court's modified instruction, defines reasonable doubt as "that state of the case which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of the jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge." (Italics added.) Likewise, section 1096 defines reasonable doubt as "that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge." (Italics added.)