P. v. Young CA3
[…] Rowland (1992) 4 Cal.4th 238, 269.) We presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence. (People v. Ramirez (2006) 39 Cal.4th 398, 463.) “ ‘ “ ‘If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact’s findings, [our] . . . opinion . . . that the circumstances might also be reasonably reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant a reversal of the judgment.’ ” ’ ” (Holt, supra, 15 Cal.4th at p. 668.)
The jury convicted defendant for possession of a firearm by a felon. (Former § 12021, subd. (a)(1); the statute is now found at section 29800, subdivision (a).) Former section 12021, subdivision (a)(1) provided: “Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government or country . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony . . . .” (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 501.5.) The elements of the offense include (1) a felony conviction, (2) ownership, possession, custody, or control of a firearm, and (3) knowledge of the firearm’s presence. (People v. Kim (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 836, 846; People v.