P. v. Young CA3
[…] I
Defendant asserts various evidentiary errors. We address each in turn.
A
Defendant contends the trial court erred in excluding Benzler’s pretrial statement to detectives. He moved in limine to admit the following portions of Benzler’s pretrial statement under Evidence Code section 1230: (1) Benzler’s description of the person who handed him a gun, (2) that Benzler fired the gun because he was afraid of something he saw across the street, (3) that Benzler was drunk at the time of the shooting, and (4) that Benzler was just trying to disperse the people across the street.
Evidence Code section 1230 provides: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” The Evidence Code section 1230 exception to the hearsay rule is “founded on the assumption that a person is unlikely to fabricate a statement against his [or her] own interest at the time it is made.” (Chambers v. Mississippi (1973) 410 U.S. 284, 299 [35 L.Ed.2d 297, 311] (Chambers).)