P. v.Aghazadeh
[…] After the videotape was prepared, the prosecutor stated he might use it himself. The defense objected on the ground that the tape contained leading questions. The trial court disagreed and ruled that either side may use the videotape at trial, but allowed the defense to videotape further cross-examination of the witness. The defense declined to do so, and renewed its objection to leading questions at trial. The trial court overruled the objection, and cited section 1345. Section 1345 states, in pertinent part, " that video-recording may be shown by either party at the trial if the court finds that the witness is unavailable . . . ." In addition, the defense stipulated to the admissibility of the videotape at trial. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the prosecution to present this evidence to the jury.
On appeal, Aghazadeh raises a different assignment of error.