Filed 5/6/22 Parish v. The Ohio Casualty Insurance Company CA4/2
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff’s focus on the standard applicable to prove liability under the CLRA—a claim that was never alleged against surety defendant—incorrectly frames the issue on appeal.
2. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Concluding Surety Defendant’s Liability on the Bond Required Proof of Fraud
As we have already explained, plaintiff was required to prove surety defendant’s liability pursuant to the terms of section 11711, subdivision (a). By its very terms, section 11711, subdivision (a), renders a surety liable for “any loss or damage by reason of any fraud practiced on him or fraudulent representation made to him by a licensed dealer . . . and such person has possession of a written instrument furnished by the licensee, containing stipulated provisions and guarantees which the person believes have been violated by the licensee . . . .” Thus, the standard necessary to prove the dealer’s liability under the CLRA would only be relevant if the terms “fraud” or “fraudulent representation” as used in section 11711, subdivision (a), can be read to include any deceptive practice giving rise to liability under the CLRA.