Parker v. Winslow
[…] I
STANDING TO SUE
With regard to whether the trial court correctly found that Julie had no standing to prosecute this action, we note that Code of Civil Procedure section 367 (all further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted) provides that "[e]very action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided by statute." Subdivision (a) of section 369 further provides that "[t]he following persons may sue without joining as parties the persons for whose benefits the action is prosecuted: [] (1) A personal representative, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 58 of the Probate Code. [] (2) A trustee of an express trust. [] (3) Except for a person upon whom a power of sale has been conferred pursuant to a deed of trust or mortgage, a person with whom, or in whose name, a contract is made for the benefit of another. [] (4) Any other person expressly authorized by statute." Subdivision (b) of section 369 provides that notwithstanding subdivision (a), "a trustee upon whom a power of sale has been conferred pursuant to a deed of trust or mortgage may sue to exercise the trustee's powers and duties pursuant to Chapter 2 . . . of Title 14 of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code." The code commissioners note 12 to section 369, however, provides that "[o]ne who is described in an instrument, whether parol or special, as the attorney in fact of another, does not hold the character of trust, and is not a necessary party to represent the interest of the principal."