legal news
[…] (Johnson v. Superior Court, supra, 143 Cal.App.4th at p. 305; Garibay v. Hemmat, supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 741; Kelley v. Trunk (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 519, 523.) A plaintiff must show that the defendant’s breach of the standard of care was the cause, within a reasonable medical probability, of his or her injury. (Bushling v. Fremont Medical Center (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 493, 509.)
Health and Safety Code section 1799.110, subdivision (c), provides that in an action involving a claim of negligence against a physician arising out of emergency medical services provided in a general acute care hospital emergency department, “the court shall admit expert medical testimony only from physicians and surgeons who have had substantial professional experience within the last five years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a general acute care hospital emergency department.” (See generally, e.g., Sigala v. Goldfarb (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1450, 1454-1456; Petrou v. South Coast Emergency Group (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 1090, 1093-1094.) Here, it is undisputed that Drs. Bessen and Beauchamp qualified as experts under this provision.