Filed 6/15/22 Pennypacker v. Yuen CA1/2
[…] (Soule v. General Motors Corp. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 548, 572.) Judgment in a civil case may not be reversed for instructional error, however, “ ‘unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.’ ” (Id. at p. 580.)
Evidence Code section 669 “codifies the common law doctrine of negligence per se” and “allows proof of a statutory violation to create a presumption of negligence in specified circumstances.” (Elsner v. Uveges
(2004) 34 Cal.4th 915, 927.) Evidence Code section 669, subdivision (a) provides that the failure of a person to exercise due cause is presumed if: “(1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.”
Pennypacker presents an argument on this instructional issue that is similar to his argument on the evidentiary issue: that there was substantial evidence of causation to satisfy the requirements of Evidence Code section 669 and instruct the jury on negligence per se.