PEOPLE v. CARLIN
[…] ( 6600, subd. (a)(1), Prop. 83, 24, approved Nov. 7, 2006, eff. Nov. 8, 2006.) We apply the statute in effect at the time of appellants trial in January 2005, but cite the current statute if the relevant language or provision was unaltered by Proposition 83.
[3] Proposition 83 broadened the category of convictions that constitute a sexually violent offense by omitting the section 6600.1 requirement that the offending act or acts involve substantial sexual conduct. The statute now reads: If the victim of an underlying offense that is specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 is a child under the age of 14, the offense shall constitute a sexually violent offense for purposes of Section 6600. ( 6600.1, Prop. 83, 25, approved Nov. 7, 2006, eff. Nov. 8, 2006.)
[4] In August 1982, appellant met 11-year-old Matthew J. through Trail Blazers. During a camping trip with the group, appellant fondled Matthews penis under his underwear.