legal news
[…] On appeal, however, the State of California is the respondent. For the purpose of clearly identifying the parties, Jeffrey Dean will be referred to as defendant, and the People will be referred to as plaintiff.


[2] The initial petition for commitment was filed in December 2001. On November 14, 2003, a subsequent petition was filed. On February 2, 2004, defendant waived trial on both petitions and agreed to “voluntary recommitment” through January 29, 2006.

[3] All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated.

[4] In 2006, section 6604 was amended to provide: “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term . . . .” (Italics added.)

[5] A proper foundation includes evidence that the writing was made in the regular course of the business.