PEOPLE v. FARLEY
[…] That is sufficient to establish the commission of a felony supporting the giving of the burglary instruction.[7]
TO BE CONTINUED AS PART VI.
Publication Courtesy of San Diego County Legal Resource Directory.
Analysis and review provided by San Diego County Property line attorney.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] Evidence Code section 356 provides: Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.
[2] The cases upon which defendant relies are distinguishable. In Hinton v. Welch (1918) 179 Cal. 463, 466, numerous letters written by the plaintiff were introduced against her. In contrast, defendant here sought to introduce his own out-of-court statements during his direct testimony.