legal news
[…] She never saw him inappropriately touch her children.
Defendant’s mother testified that defendant visited her every week after his release on parole. She knew he was not supposed to drink or be in the house when children were present, but he did so anyway, and she felt she could not stop him.

[3] Evidence Code section 1014 provides: “[T]he patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist . . . .”
Evidence Code section 1012 defines “ ‘confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist’ ” as “information, including information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the patient is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the patient in the consultation, or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the psychotherapist is consulted, and includes a diagnosis made and the advice given by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.”

[4] The Attorney General does not challenge the trial court’s finding that communications between defendant and McAndrews were presumptively privileged. Understandably so. It is undisputed that defendant saw McAndrews for psychotherapy.