legal news
[…] [2] Defendant’s sister testified that she, her husband, and her children had moved to her mother’s house after they were evicted. Defendant lived in a motel but visited two or three times per week. He would collect empty cans, buy cigarettes, and drink. She never saw him inappropriately touch her children.
Defendant’s mother testified that defendant visited her every week after his release on parole. She knew he was not supposed to drink or be in the house when children were present, but he did so anyway, and she felt she could not stop him.

[3] Evidence Code section 1014 provides: “[T]he patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist . . . .”