PEOPLE v. GONZALES
[…] Beacon Journal Publishing Co. v. Akron (1994) 70 Ohio St.3d 605, 607-608; McMaster v. Iowa Bd. of Psychology Examiners (Iowa,1993) 509 N.W.2d 754, 758; Holbrook v. Weyerhaeuser Co. (1992) 118 Wash.2d 306, 314; Hillman v. Columbia County (1991) 164 Wis.2d 376, 400; Snyder v. Mekhjian (1991) 125 N.J. 328, 342; Tarrant County Hosp. Dist. v. Hughes (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1987) 734 S.W.2d 675, 678-679; Crosby v. Workers Comp. Bd. (1982) 57 N.Y.2d 305, 311-312; Martinelli v. District Court In and For City and County of Denver (1980) 199 Colo. 163, 173-174.
[6] Evidence Code section 1016 provides, in relevant part, “There is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by: [¶] (a) The patient . . . .”
[7] “ ‘The patient’s innermost thoughts may be so frightening, embarrassing, shameful or morbid that the patient in therapy will struggle to remain sick, rather than to reveal those thoughts even to himself.