PEOPLE v. INDIANA LUMBERMENS MUTUAL INSURANCE CO
[…] Superior Court (2006) 39 Cal.4th 77, 83.) “If the statutory terms are ambiguous, we may examine extrinsic sources, including the ostensible objects to be achieved and the legislative history. [Citation.] In such circumstances, we choose the construction that comports most closely with the Legislature’s apparent intent.” (Ibid.) Here, the statutory language is ambiguous. As county counsel points out, there can be no arraignment until an accusatory pleading, typically a complaint, has been filed. (§ 976, subd. (a) [“When the accusatory pleading is filed, the defendant shall be arraigned thereon . . . .”].) What then does it mean to say that a bond shall be forfeited “if no complaint is filed within 15 days from the date of arraignment”
In People v. Ranger Ins. Co.