legal news
[…] Sanchez (2001) 24 Cal.4th 983, 993.)


In conclusion, we find that the Legislature has prohibited cumulative punishment for multiple offenses arising out of the same act. However, because that prohibition provides greater protection than would Blockburger by encompassing an offense that is subject to an enhancement, we reject defendant’s claim the multiple punishment prohibition of the federal double jeopardy clause requires reversal of his conviction for felony battery.


B. California Law


The California Constitution provides similar double jeopardy protections. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 15 [“Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense . . . .”].) Like the federal clause, the California clause protects against both multiple prosecution and multiple punishment for the same offense.