PEOPLE v. MAESTAS
[…] (CERTIFIED FOR PARTIAL PUBLICATION.)
NICHOLSON , J.
We concur:
SCOTLAND , P.J.
BUTZ , J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Chula Vista Property line Lawyers.
* Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 976.1, this opinion is certified for publication with the exception of section II.
[1] All undesignated references to sections are to the Penal Code.
[2] This summary description leaves out some of the details of the burglary statute, but is accurate for the purpose of this discussion. In 1992, section 460, subdivision (a) defined first degree burglary as “[e]very burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, as defined in the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, or trailer coach, as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building . . . .” Subdivision (b) defined second degree burglary as “[a]ll other kinds of burglary . . . .” (Stats. 1991, ch. 942, § 15, p. 4290.)
[3] Again, the description of first degree burglary as “residential” and second degree burglary as “nonresidential” is a generalization.