legal news
[…] ( 6608, subds. (a), (d).) A section 6608 petition for release of an SVP may be rejected without an evidentiary hearing only if that petition is frivolous or fails to allege sufficient facts for a hearing. ( 6608, subd. (a).)



Second, McKee does not show NGI's are treated more favorably than SVP's. McKee omits reference to the process by which NGI's are initially committed. California essentially follows an automatic civil commitment process for NGI's not unlike that described in Jones, supra, 463 U.S. 354, discussed above. Penal Code section 1026 provides: "If the verdict or finding be that the defendant was insane at the time the offense was committed, the court, unless it shall appear to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully, shall direct that the defendant be confined in a state hospital for the care and treatment of the mentally disordered or any other appropriate public or private treatment facility approved by the community program director . . . ." Therefore, an NGI's initial civil commitment is automatic (i.e., without any evidentiary hearing regarding his or her continuing mental illness and dangerousness).