legal news
[…] (Id. at p. 1446.) After considering various cases that held computer printouts admissible if they fit within the hearsay exceptions of business or official records and noting those cases did not draw a distinction between printouts, which reflected information entered by human operators and those which reflected information the computer generated on its own, the court in Hawkins found that this second category of printout generated on its own is not hearsay. (Id. at p. 1449.) In doing so, the court cited Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a), which defines "hearsay evidence" as "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated"; Evidence Code section 225, which defines "statement" as "(a) oral or written verbal expression or (b) nonverbal conduct of a person intended by him as a substitute for oral or written verbal expression"; and Evidence Code section 175, which defines person to include "a natural person, firm,