PEOPLE v. NELSON
[…] The highly informal circumstances and brevity of the inquiry concerning a basic question of identity on the night of the incident reflect a response to an immediate situation rather than an investigative purpose. The trial court properly ruled the statement to Witt was nontestimonial, and hence its admission did not violate Crawford.
C. Spontaneous Statement
Evidence Code section 1240 permits admission of hearsay statements that describe an event perceived by the declarant and that are made "spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."[1] The " 'basis for the circumstantial trustworthiness of spontaneous utterances is that in the stress of nervous excitement, the reflective faculties may be stilled and the utterance may become the instinctive and uninhibited expression of the speaker's actual impressions and belief.' " (People