PEOPLE v. QUINTERO
[…] “[A] condition of probation must serve a purpose specified in the statute [Penal Code section 1203.1].” (Carbajal, supra, 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1121.) Numerous possible conditions of probation are enumerated in Penal Code section 1203.1,[1] such as requiring a period of imprisonment, imposing a fine, requiring restitution, requiring a performance bond, and other conditions. (§ 1203.1, subd. (a).) There is also a catchall provision, which may require either an affirmative act or which may require abstaining from certain acts. Section 1203.1, subdivision (j) provides in part: “The court may impose and require any or all of the above-mentioned terms of imprisonment, fine, and conditions, and other reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer . . . .” Reasonable conditions under the catchall provision (depending on the circumstances) may include, for example, requiring a probationer to submit to a search of his person or residence without a warrant -- an example of affirmatively required conduct (see People v.