PEOPLE v. SHADDEN
[…] It also struck the prior prison term allegation with respect to counts 1 and 2.
The court imposed an aggregate sentence of 16 years in prison. This consisted of a doubled six-year upper term for grossly negligent discharge of a firearm plus two consecutive five-year enhancements pursuant to section 667, subdivision (a). An identical sentence was imposed for count 2 and stayed pursuant to section 654. A doubled six-year upper term was also imposed for count 3 and stayed pursuant to section 654.
DISCUSSION
I. Grossly negligent discharge of a firearm
Section 246.3, subdivision (a), provides:
Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.
Defendant argues that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support his conviction under this statute. He also argues that the statute is unconstitutionally vague and that the jury was instructed erroneously with respect to this crime.
A. Sufficiency of evidence