PEOPLE v. TRI-UNION SEAFOODS, LLC
[…] (§ 25249.8, subd. (a).) In July 1987, the Governor listed methylmercury as a chemical known to cause reproductive toxicity (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 27, § 27001, subd. (c) (Regs.)), and in May 1996, methylmercury compounds were listed as a chemical known to cause cancer (id., subd. (b)).
The warning mandates do not apply in several important situations. There is no duty to warn if federal law preempts state authority for warning of exposure to a particular chemical. (§ 25249.10, subd. (a).) As well, Proposition 65 warning duties are not implicated if exposure to a listed chemical falls below the threshold level established under statutory and regulatory criteria. The defendant must demonstrate “that the exposure poses no significant risk assuming lifetime exposure at the level in question for substances known to the state to cause cancer, and that the exposure will have no observable effect assuming exposure at one thousand (1,000) times the level in question for substances known to the state to cause reproductive toxicity . . . .” (Id., subd. (c).)
The “no observable effect level,” or “NOEL,” is a scientific term denoting the maximum dose level at which a chemical is found to have no observable reproductive effect. (Regs., tit. 27, § 25801, subd. (c).)