PEOPLE v. TRI-UNION SEAFOODS, LLC
[…] The State challenges each ruling. We affirm the judgment on the narrow ground that substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding that methylmercury in tuna is naturally occurring, thereby removing the Tuna Companies from the reach of Proposition 65.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Introduction
1. Proposition 65 Regulatory Scheme
Proposition 65, added by voter initiative in 1986, is a “right to know” statute requiring companies that expose consumers to carcinogens or reproductive toxins to provide a warning, subject to specified defenses. Section 25249.6 states that “[n]o person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.”
Proposition 65 directs our Governor to publish a list of chemicals known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity, and to revise and republish the list annually in light of additional knowledge. (§ 25249.8, subd. (a).)