PEOPLE v. VASQUEZ
[…] The trial court’s ruling that Vasquez had failed to establish his entitlement to an offset is supported by substantial evidence and falls well within the court’s ample discretion in this matter.
DISPOSITION
The order is affirmed.
PERLUSS, P. J.
We concur:
ZELON, J.
JACKSON, J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] Statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Section 399, subdivision (b), provides: “If any person owning or having custody or control of a mischievous animal, knowing its propensities, willfully suffers it to go at large, or keeps it without ordinary care, and the animal, while so at large, or while not kept with ordinary care, causes serious bodily injury to any human being who has taken all the precautions that the circumstances permitted, or which a reasonable person would ordinarily take in the same situation, is guilty of a misdemeanor or a felony.”
[3] At the time he entered his plea of no contest to count 1, Vasquez waived his rights under People v. Arbuckle (1978) 22 Cal.3d 749.