PEOPLE v. VIGIL
[…] Thus, no independent corroborating evidence was necessary to convict Vigil of the charged crimes and Vigil’s substantial evidence argument, based solely on the corroboration requirement of section 1111, collapses of its own weight.
IV. The “Primary Activities” Element of the Gang Enhancement
Both defendants argue that the true gang finding must be reversed because there is insufficient evidence that any of the offenses enumerated in the gang statute constituted one of the Norteño gang’s “primary activities.” (See § 186.22, subds. (e), (f).)
Defendants are wrong. The statute defines a “‘criminal street gang’” as “any ongoing . . . group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more of the criminal acts enumerated [elsewhere], having a common name or common identifying sign or symbol, and whose members individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity.” (§ 186.22, subd. (f).) “To trigger the gang statute’s sentence-enhancement provision (§ 186.22, subd. (b)), the trier of fact must find that one of the alleged criminal street gang’s primary activities is the commission of one or more of certain crimes listed in the gang statute.” (People v.