PEOPLE v. WAGNER
[…] Defendant contends he was not informed of his rights under section 1203.2a, and as such his section 1381 trial-sentencing demand should have been treated as if it were a request to the court for sentencing in absentia under section 1203.2a. We conclude defendant received the required notification of the pending proceedings and he did not properly comply with the requirements of section 1203.2a.
Section 1203.2a states in pertinent part:
If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing . . . . [] . . . [] . . . [] . . . If sentence has not been previously imposed and if the defendant has requested the court through counsel or in writing in the manner herein provided to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation in his or her absence and without the presence of counsel to represent him or her, the court shall impose sentence . . . . If the case is one in which sentence has not previously been imposed, the court is deprived of jurisdiction over defendant if it does not impose sentence . . . within 30 days after defendant has, in the manner prescribed by this section, requested imposition of sentence.
Courts refer to this 30-day period as the second jurisdictional clock of section 1203.2a. (In re Hoddinott (1996) 12 Cal.4th 992, 999.) Failure to adhere to any one of the three jurisdictional clocks recognized in section 1203.2a divests the court of jurisdiction. (Ibid.)