PEOPLE v. WAGNER
[…] The Yolo court denied defendants motion and defendant admitted the probation violation.
On February 27, 2006, the Yolo Superior Court sentenced defendant to a five-year term in state prison, from which defendant has appealed.
Discussion
1. Application of Section 1381 to Probation
Revocation Proceedings
Defendant contends the Yolo Superior Court lost jurisdiction over his probation revocation proceeding for failing to sentence him within 90 days of the district attorneys receipt of his section 1381 trial-sentencing demand for his probation violation. We agree.
Section 1381 provides in pertinent part:
Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony . . . and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment . . . and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment . . . there is pending, in any court of this state, any other indictment, information, complaint, or any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to