PEOPLE v. WAGNER
[…] When the district attorney receives a defendant’s demand, he or she “shall promptly inquire” of the federal warden “whether and when such defendant can be released for trial or for sentencing” in the state case. (Ibid.) The district attorney must bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days of receiving word from the federal authorities that defendant will be released for trial or for sentencing. If the defendant is not brought to trial or for sentencing as provided, section 1381.5 states, “the court in which the action is pending shall, on motion or suggestion of the . . . defendant or his counsel, dismiss the action.”