PEOPLE v. WAGNER
[…] (Stats. 1971, ch. 1556, § 1, p. 3079.) With the 1971 amendments to section 1381 and to its counterpart, section 1381.5 (for those incarcerated in federal custody), the Legislature intended to conform the two sections to the decision in People v. Brown (1968) 260 Cal.App.2d 745, 751, which found that “the imposition of sentence is an essential part of the speedy trial guaranteed to all accused.” (Quoted by Cal. Public Defender Assn., dig. of Sen. Bill No. 1508 (1971 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Apr. 16, 1971, p. 2, italics added.)
In relevant part, section 1381 now provides: “Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony . . . and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison . . . and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment . . . there is pending, in any court of this state, . . . any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant . . . for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to said district attorney written notice of the