PEOPLE v.McSHERRY
[…] (§ 647.6, subd. (c)(2).)
McSherry contends that because the conduct underlying his conviction is a misdemeanor violation of section 647.6, subdivision (a), the applicable statute of limitations is one year. (People v. Turner (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1591; § 802, subd. (a).)[4] Because the information in this case was filed more than one year after the charged incident, McSherry concludes the conviction must be reversed. (People v. Williams (1999) 21 Cal.4th 335, 339-342.)
We disagree. In order to determine the applicable limitations period for an offense, section 805, subdivision (a), directs that we look to the “the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed. Any enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for an offense.” (§ 805, subd. (a).)
In a case involving a violation of former section 647a with a prior conviction of a lewd act, which is the precursor of 647.6, subdivision (c)(2), People v.