PEOPLE v.McSHERRY
[…] The trial court also instructed the jury pursuant to CALJIC No. 2.50.1 that: “You must not consider this evidence for any purpose unless you find by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the other crime or sexual offenses.
If you find other crimes were committed by a preponderance of the evidence, you are nevertheless cautioned and reminded that before a defendant can be found guilty of any crime charged in this trial, the evidence as a whole must persuade you beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of that crime.”
[4] Section 802, subdivision (a) directs that “prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.”
[5] Former section 647a provided: “Every person who annoys or molest any child under the age of 18 is a vagrant and is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment in the county jail for not exceeding six months or by both such fine and imprisonment.