Pequignot v. Vincent
[…] property. (See Civ. Code, §§ 1965,
1980, 2080; Code Civ. Proc., § 1174; see generally Friedman et al., Cal.
Practice Guide: Landlord–Tenant (The Rutter Group 2012) § 9:570 et seq., p.
9-145 et seq.)
In this case,
respondents sought the return of the Personal Property under the procedures set
forth in Civil Code section 1965. There
is no evidence in the record that appellants or respondents proceeded under any
of the other statutory procedures regarding return of personal property to a
vacating or evicted tenant. href="#_ftn2" name="_ftnref2" title="">[2]
Civil Code section 1965,
subdivision (a)(1) provides that "[a] residential landlord shall not
refuse to surrender, to a residential tenant . . . any personal property not
owned by the landlord which has been left on the premises after the tenant has
vacated the residential premises and the return of which has been requested by
the tenant . . . within 18 days of vacating the premises." If such notice is given, the landlord must
surrender the property if the tenant pays "all reasonable costs associated
with the landlord's removal and storage of the personal property." (Id.
at subd. (a)(3).) The landlord must