Pequignot v. Vincent
[…] (Phillips,
Spallas & Angstadt, LLP v. Fotouhi (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1132,
1138-1139 [substantial evidence standard applies to ruling on charging
order].) Also, the record does not show
that the trial court misinterpreted any statute.
If a money judgment
is rendered against a member of a limited liability company but not the
company, "the judgment debtor's interest in the [company] may be applied
toward the satisfaction of the judgment by an order charging the judgment
debtor's interest pursuant to Section . . . 17302 of the Corporations
Code." (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 708.310.) Section 17302, subdivision
(a) of the Corporations Code provides that a court "may charge the
assignable membership interest of the judgment debtor [in a limited liability
company] to satisfy the judgment. The
court may appoint a receiver of the share of the distributions due or to become
due to the judgment debtor in respect to the limited liability company and may
make all other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries . . . that the
circumstances of the case may require."
It is not disputed that a
charging order is a remedy authorized by statute. But, the trial court properly denied the
charging order on equitable principles.
The trial court found that appellants had impeded the ability of