legal news
[…] (9 U.S.C. 2.) A district court, upon being satisfied that the issue in controversy is arbitrable, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration. (9 U.S.C. 3.) (St. Agnes, supra, at p. 1194.) The court stated, In California, section 1281 similarly provides: A written agreement to submit to arbitration . . . a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract. Section 1281.2 provides in relevant part: On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to