legal news
[…] Thus, Mother maintains that she has standing to raise the relative placement issue. Assuming, without deciding, Mother has standing to raise the relative placement issue, we address the merits of her argument.

4. Merits

Mother contends DPSS and the juvenile court failed to timely assess and consider the maternal grandparents for placement under section 361.3. DPSS responds the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion by not placing N.K. with the maternal grandparents.

Section 361.3 provides that in any case where a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents, “preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative . . . .” (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) “‘Preferential consideration’ means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).)

Cases interpreting section 361.3 have stressed that it does not create an evidentiary presumption.