legal news
[…] Under these circumstances, there simply is no requirement that a party call a particular witness. Given these facts, we conclude, therefore, the County could withdraw its previously designated witness before his deposition. (Hernandez, supra, 222 Cal.App.3d 647 at p. 656.)



While, as noted, Hernandez dealt with the withdrawal of an expert before he was deposed, we can discern no reason why the rule would be different after the deposition, especially as the Code of Civil Procedure provides for the use of a deposition in certain circumstances.



That section is Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620, cited in Pollards brief, which provides in pertinent part as follows: At the trial in the action, any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition . . . so far as admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the deponent were then present and testifying as a witness, in accordance with the following provisions: [] . . . [] (c) Any party may use for any purpose the deposition of any person . . . if the court finds any of the following: [] (1) The deponent resides more than 150 miles from the place of the trial . . . . [] (2) The deponent, without the procurement or wrongdoing of the proponent of the deposition for the purpose of preventing testimony in